But defendants point to nothing in the record showing that the stun belts adversely affected their demeanor or ability to assist counsel, or otherwise impaired their participation in the trial. Although I believe our penalty phase holding in Jackson contravenes the clear mandate in Chapman v. California (1967) 386 U.S. 18, 24 [17 L.Ed.2d 705, 87 S.Ct. 824], that it is the state's burden to demonstrate lack of prejudice, not the defendant's burden to demonstrate prejudice (see Jackson, at pp. 777-778 (conc. & dis.
Evidence Code section 403, subdivision (a)(1), provides in relevant part that when the "relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence" of foundational facts, "[t]he proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact...." (See Evid. Code, § 405 [addressing the trial court's duty to evaluate preliminary facts related to evidentiary rules of exclusion]; People v. Cottone (2013) 57 Cal.4th 269, 282-287 [159 Cal.Rptr.3d 385, 303 P.3d 1163] [discussing the distinction between Evid. Code, §§ 403, 405].)