(People v. Watkins (2012) 55 Cal.4th 999, 1011 [150 Cal.Rptr.3d 299, 290 P.3d 364] (Watkins); People v. McKinnon (2011) 52 Cal.4th 610, 633 [130 Cal.Rptr.3d 590, 259 P.3d 1186] (McKinnon); People v. Stitely (2005) 35 Cal.4th 514, 537 [26 Cal.Rptr.3d 1, 108 P.3d 182].) Defendants present no compelling counterargument.
Defendants next contend the court abused its discretion in denying the motion under the circumstances of this case. The controlling statute, section 223 of the Code of Civil Procedure, then provided in relevant part, as it currently does, that "[v]oir dire of any prospective jurors shall, where practicable, occur in the presence of the other jurors...." They argue that the trial court's assertedly summary denial of the motion shows the court did not consider whether group questioning was practicable.